Official historical data / Armageddon 1.0
Compare maps at the same difficulty
Select a difficulty and mission type. The bars show historical extraction rates, not your personal survival chance. CRC assigns co-op missions; use this comparison to prepare for the map you receive.
S1Beginner / All maps · 9
- Flooded79%
- Lighthouse79%
- Raven Rock78%
- Lewiston77%
- Pottsville76%
- Power Plant75%
- Broadway74%
All four difficulties · official October 1, 2026 release
| Map / open guide | Beginner | Normal | Hard | Nightmare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Plant | 75% | 60% | 56% | 54% |
| Pottsville | 76% | 63% | 63% | 61% |
| Lewiston | 77% | 62% | 62% | 59% |
| Broadway | 74% | 64% | 64% | 58% |
| Beaulieu Hospital | 76% | 61% | 63% | 61% |
| Raven Rock | 78% | 64% | 58% | 42% |
| Flooded | 79% | 71% | 64% | 50% |
| Lighthouse | 79% | 71% | 65% | 51% |
| Night of the Living Dead | 78% | 64% | 56% | 40% |
Data version: Armageddon 1.0. Source reviewed October 8, 2026. The developer does not provide map-level sample sizes or a split by player experience. Resupply 1.1 changed objectives, Normal respawns and Nightmare composition; compare these figures as history, not a current difficulty ranking.
Confirmed for this version
Know the constraints before you commit
- First-run difficulty
- Beginner
- Co-op mission assignment
- Choose the mode first
- Normal Survival examples
- Flooded / Lighthouse: 71%
- Current route preparation
- Resupply 1.1
Armageddon reduces effective zombie health by 30% on Beginner and uses one-minute respawns. A team wipe or death after extraction is called can still cost the Responder.
S3S5The official welcome guide describes CRC-assigned missions after the player selects the overall mission goal.
S2Both are 71% in the historical Normal column; their Nightmare figures are 50% and 51%. Difficulty changes the comparison.
S1Normal gains a respawn window at extraction start. Pottsville, Lewiston and Broadway have objective changes; Power Plant has revised loot distribution.
S4
Official game imageOperational sequence
What to do in a live run
- 01Step 1
Learn the controls before risking a roster
Use the Tutorial for interaction and combat, then Solo for route practice. Solo has no traditional progression and no permadeath: it is a place to rehearse, while co-op final extraction is where you pursue character progression.
- 02Step 2
Choose a learning goal, not the largest percentage
For Objective, make your first goal finding the active interaction and moving with the carrier. For Survival, make it identifying the active speaker and sharing coverage. A higher historical extraction rate does not replace learning the mode you want to play.
Field advice - 03Step 3
Prepare after the map is assigned
Open the assigned map dossier. On Pottsville, distinguish the neighborhood opening from the Downtown rooftop scenario before following an old route. On Lewiston, read the live objective at Food Storage, Gas Station, Library and Park; 1.1 changed these areas.
Official notes + field adviceS4 - 04Step 4
Set an extraction call before resources collapse
Agree on who carries Supplies, who covers an interaction and when the group will stop optional looting. Early extraction preserves a struggling Responder but grants no character XP; final extraction is the progression goal. On Normal, plan around the new extraction-start respawn without assuming it makes the entire extraction safe.
Brief 01
What the extraction figures change about your choice
The Normal-to-Nightmare gap is 21 percentage points on Flooded and 20 on Lighthouse, compared with 2 on Pottsville and 0 on Hospital. These are arithmetic differences between the published columns, not the effect of difficulty on the same squad. They are a useful warning against taking a Normal recommendation straight into Nightmare. Players choosing harder queues may also be more experienced.
Brief 02
A short preparation plan for each mission family
Objective practice rewards learning how the next task is communicated: confirm the HUD, protect the player performing it and regroup before travelling. Survival practice rewards a repeatable defense routine: identify the speaker, prepare the available defenses and use the break between waves to resupply. Neither mode is a universal easier option; pick the loop that matches the skill you want to improve.
Brief 03
Use 1.0 statistics with the 1.1 map briefing
The statistics describe Armageddon. The current preparation checklist must also account for the newer Pottsville reverse scenario, Lewiston POI changes and Broadway Diner holdout. A historical win rate cannot tell you where an antenna interaction appears or which route your current scenario uses. Read the live task first, then use the map guide to organize the team.
Before commitment
Run checklist
- Choose Beginner while learning the loop.
- Identify the assigned map and scenario.
- Name the interaction player and cover role.
- Agree on an early-extraction fallback.
Decision support
Situation → action
| Situation | Action | Why |
|---|---|---|
| You cannot reliably read objectives yet | Rehearse in Tutorial / Solo before progressing in co-op | Solo removes permadeath risk while you practise interactions; it does not grant traditional progression.S2S3 |
| You want to practise defense with a squad | Choose Beginner Survival and learn the assigned speaker positions | The repeated speaker-and-wave loop gives the team a shared defense task.S2S3 |
| You can complete the loop and want map-clear achievements | Move to Normal when the team is ready | The Steam map-clear conditions require Normal or higher. Learn the extraction sequence before risking the achievement run.S6 |
| A high Normal rate tempts you into Nightmare | Compare the Nightmare column and review permadeath first | Survival’s historical advantage on Normal does not hold across every difficulty; Hard and Nightmare expose the Responder to permadeath from spawn.S1S5 |
FAQ / practical answers
Questions players ask before the next run
What is the best NMRiH2 map for a beginner?
Start by choosing Beginner and the mission type you want to learn. Flooded and Lighthouse share the highest Beginner figure in this historical dataset, at 79%, but that does not measure new-player difficulty. In co-op, CRC assigns the mission, so prepare for the map you receive.S1S2
Can I choose a specific map in public co-op?
The official welcome guide describes choosing the overall mission goal, with specific missions assigned by CRC. This comparison is a preparation aid, not a promise of a public-match map selector.S2
Is Survival easier than Objective?
It depends on difficulty and the skills you are practising. In the 1.0 dataset, the published Normal averages are 68.6% for Survival and 62.3% for Objective; the Nightmare averages are 47% and 55.8%. The comparison reverses, so neither mode is universally easier.S1
Are these current Resupply 1.1 extraction rates?
No. The October 1 post labels the data Armageddon 1.0. The comparison preserves that version and pairs it with 1.1 preparation notes; it does not recalculate an unsourced current win rate.S1
Does Beginner protect my Responder from every death?
No. Respawns help during the mission, but a full team wipe before a respawn or a death after extraction is called can still lose the Responder. Use Solo for risk-free practice and make your co-op extraction call before the group is overwhelmed.S5
Prepared by the independent NMRiH2 Wiki editors from first-party publications, reviewed 2026-10-08. Statistics are historical 1.0 data; recommendations are editorial analysis, not logged in-game testing.
Updates linked to this page
These updates may change the route, value or rule described on this page. Open a patch to see the affected area.